Ayb was founded in 2006 by eight people whose idea was to serve Armenia through improved education and thereby make the best out of it.
Our Story
Today, the idea of Ayb has turned into a great educational movement that has brought together a large amount of people. It continues the Holy Translators’ movement in its unique way. By bringing together individuals from around the world who recognize the importance of education and are willing to invest in it, Ayb bonds new standards, conscious-based values, and lived realities. The idea behind the Ayb educational movement is to transform human life and the future of our country through education.
Important Facts
Ayb founders are:
• Ashot Aslanyan (Founder of Aerosib)
• Aram Pakhchanyan (Vice President of the ABBYY Group of Companies)
• Arthur Berd (Founder and CEO of General Quantitative)
• David Yang (Founder of ABBYY, Newo Inc., Morfeus.ai)
• David Pakhchanyan (Executive Director of Aerosib)
• Kharen Musaelian (President/CIO and Founder of Duality Group)
• Karo Sargsyan (businessman, Founder of Spetstorg)
• Fr. Mesrop Aramian (theologian, Director of the Vem Educational and Cultural Foundation)
Ayb has created the first internationally recognized Armenian-language educational program
Araratian Baccalaureate is recognized as equivalent to such leading and international educational programs as the UK GCE A Level and the US Advanced Placement (AP). It is recognized and accepted by the world’s 158  best universities, such as Cambridge University, University College London, Sorbonne University, and Technical University of Munich. The program’s international partners are Cambridge Assessment International Education and the Institute of Education (IoE) at University College London (UCL).
Ayb has introduced its own model of modern and technologically equipped subject laboratories
Ayb opened 11 AybLabs in schools in Yerevan, Kajaran, Berd, and Vagharshapat, which became an exemplary model of state-of-the-art subject-based labs.
Ayb has brought prestigious international competitions, educational platforms, and fab labs to Armenia
Pursuing a clear mission to make quality global education accessible to everyone and everywhere, Ayb has localized educational materials developed by Khan Academy in the Armenian language since 2017, giving an opportunity to thousands of our children, teachers, and self-learners to get free access to the resource-rich world of education.
With the purpose of instilling love and interest in school subjects among the students of the RA and Artsakh, supporting them with professional orientation, and giving them the opportunity to present themselves on local and international platforms, Ayb has organized the national stage of the World Robot Olympiad, Kangaroo International Math and Russian Bear Cub contests.
In collaboration with the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA, Ayb opened two fab labs (digital fabrication laboratory) equipped with innovative high-tech tools and materials.
Ayb has 5 core values:
Excellence – constant striving to deliver the highest quality and perfect results, productivity and integrity, self-improvement and continuous development
Trust – public trust in the foundation’s activities, the team's confidence in their own mission and goals, a culture of trust among teammates